QUESTION

Would it be easy to get guardianship so he can transfer schools without courts if he has lived with me for a year now?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have my grandson for a year. My daughter passed away a year ago. The father is illegal here in my country. They were married with 3 kids and the oldest which is now 14 years old has always wanted to stay with me now he is living here. It's been a year and he receives disability. His father was abusive to my daughter and to him. The father always has a bad temper, doesn't care to talk to his son and always verbally abusive to him. He doesn't and won't go home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it may be easier given the fact that your grandson has been living with you for a year....if he has been doing well in school and is well-behaved. You didn't say whether the father is going to challenge the guardianship.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters