QUESTION

Would it be legal or reasonable for her to be getting most of his belongings though they were never married?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am in a complicated situation right now. My boyfriend has a one year old son from his previous relationship that went on for about seven years. He is now in the process of being demanded child support. He is very wealthy, has his own company and is very financially stable. Apparently, his lawyer is saying if he does not live with his son’s mother and his son, then he will have to give her 85% of his company, and a huge amount of money, aside of the monthly child support payments. But if he lives with them, he won’t have to give her anything. This concerns me because we have been planning to become engaged and get married, but this situation is making things complicated. They were never married, or ever engaged. But this is seeming like a divorce process as well. From what I have read, the Common Marriage Law is not applicable, therefore he should only be demanded to pay monthly for child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, each parent is required to pay child support based on his/her income. There is no common law marriage is WA. However, if they lived together for 7 the mother of the child may have a case against him based on their cohabitation. No one gets 85% of the assets.The two are completely independent of each other. Either your boyfriend did not understand what his lawyer was saying (I suspect he told him he'd have to pay 85% of the child support) or he is playing you.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters