QUESTION

Would it be simple battery or aggravated assult if it was done by a boyfriend for multiple months?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex and i Broke up 3 weeks ago. When we started dating, he saw i was submissive and that i was vulnerable. he took advantage of that, manipulating me into an abusive relationship. in the 8 months we were together, he beat me with a leather belt, choked me, and forced his penis down my throat, sufficating me. he had me blieving that every little thing i did pissed him off and had me thinking i deserved the beatings. I also have knowledge that he has child porn on his computer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
The charges would be up to law enforcement.  You need to call and report the incidents to your local police department.  
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters