QUESTION

Would it easier for me to get my marriage annuled than divorce. Have been married lees than a year and we can not live together any more.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to say without more information, but I would say no, it would not be easier to get your marriage annulled.  The process for divorce in New Jersey is relatively simple.  If you have been together less than a year, you can discuss who gets what, and come up with an agreement, and write it out and both sign it before you file for divorce.  Once you file the complaint, file the agreement you made and you will basically tell the court "we're ready to be divorced, all of our issues are solved, see the attached agreement". It does not take long, and you can get something called a "pro se packet" at your county's courthouse, that will allow you to file all of your paperwork without a lawyer.  Good luck !  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters