QUESTION

Would like to know what I need to do to regain custody of my daughter from my mom in California.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
4 years ago my mom took custody of my daughter from me after finding out that her father had performed oral sex on her. I have no idea if there is even a temporary or permanent custody order, as I have never received any papers in the mail from California. My daughter is now 15 and would like to come back and live with me here in Richfield, but my mom will not allow her to until she is 18. What do I have to do to regain custody of her here in Utah?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if you can't sort it out-if there is a custody order, or some temporary order mom is under, hire a lawyer to file a motion for return of child or for custody.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters