QUESTION

Would like to obtain information on my adoption which was in passaic county nj 66 yrs ago

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I would like to find out who my maternal parents names and medical background. Both of my adoptive parents are decessed. I belive that my adoptive father may have been my fraternal father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should start by requesting a copy of your birth certificate on line if you have not already done so.  If you were adopted 66 years ago, your birth certificate may list the names of your biological parents, and may be accessible.  Good luck !
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters