QUESTION

would like to sue my adoptive parents for mental and emotional anguish

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was adopted at 5 years old at 10 my adoptive parents decided to instill a program called RAD on me. I was put in my room for most of the day with an alarm on the door and if i broke the alarm they would lock me in there so i couldnt leave all i was allowed to have was a mattress and a blanket in there. i was home schooled so i couldnt leave i wasnt allowed to have friends see them or hang out with them. They told me i was differrent because i was adopted and degraded me. This went on for 3 years and completely left me feeling like a worthless person and that something was wrong with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How old are you now? Statute of limitations would seem a serious problem, even if you were able to find a cause of action on which to base a claim.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters