QUESTION

Would money in an Escrow account, in both husband and wife's names be considered "marital property"?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I would like to know if the entire balance in the account is "marital property", or if my husband agrees to release any portion of the balance to me, would that specific amount be considered "marital property"? If so, then what would the balance in the account be considered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
If it was marital money before it went in to escrow, it still is. The bank is not likely to release those funds
Answered on Nov 01st, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters