QUESTION

Would moving out be a reason to ask for a modification and the child be considered emancipated if she moves from the grandmother’s home?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I pay support for my 17 year old child who is in the custody of her grandmother. She lives in a home with her mother and grandmother. My child has had a child of her own and is now planning to move out of the grandmother’s home with her mother and child. The grandmother is her legal guardian.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ask for a modification based upon all of the facts you can present to the court.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to go to court and seek a modification of your support requirement as it is presently ordered. The devil is in the details.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That sounds like a material and substantial change in circumstances to me.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters