QUESTION

Would my ex-husband be able to bar me from doing this since in my mind that is in the best interest for my children and us?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My ex and I both live in AZ and myself and my fiancé are wanting to move. We are both hoping to get better jobs at the mines out there and be closer to my children's maternal and paternal families. My ex and I only share one child. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
More information would be needed. How far would you be moving, what are the ages of the children, what is the parenting schedule for the "ex", how flexible is this person. Minimally, you may want to seek a consult with an experienced family law attorney regarding your plans, and perhaps a counselor, but it depends on the full circumstances. Generally, though, it is often difficult to relocate absent a compelling reason, if it means that it will cause the other parent to lose substantial or meaningful parenting time.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters