QUESTION

Would my future wife be liable for any debts owed or obligations i incurred before i ever met her? Is there any way to protect her if i should die?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I divorced in 2011. I met someone new and am thinking of getting married again. I have some debts that I incurred myself before I ever met her. I don't want her to have to be on the hook for anything that I owe. If I were to die unexpected, is there anything I can do to protect her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since your date of marriage would be after your debt was incurred, you should not have a problem with your new wife being responsible for your current debt.  Make sure to use separate credit cards for each of you. Depending on the size of the debt, you may want to repay it or do a bankruptcy to get rid of it.  For this you should speak with a bankruptcy attorney who can advise you as to your specific situation. In order to protect your new wife, if you were to pass away or become incapacitated, it would be wise to have a Will, Trust (if you have real estate in CA) and Powers of Attorney prepared by an Estate Planning Attorney.  He/she can go over your specific situation and prepare the documents needed to protect both you and your new wife.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters