QUESTION

Would my military retirement pay be apportioned in a divorce?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I was receiving retired military pay before I married my wife. My retirement pay was going to an account that was established while I was on active duty and continues to do so as of today. I used a separate account when I worked on another job and all of the earnings went into that account. After all kind of research I cannot find anything that says that retirement money is only separate property because it was owned by me before my marriage. The funds were not co-mingled and they continued to grow throughout my 14 yr marriage. In addition, these are not wages, it is a distribution and they should not be divided in a divorce.
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Dave Hawkins
It can be, yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were already in retirement pay status before marriage, that money is your separate property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
No, your retirement, earned prior to marriage and received during marriage, is your separate property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It largely depends on the law of the State hearing the divorce. In Nevada, if the paper trail substantiated what you say below, then no - all of the military retired pay would be separate property under the law of most States. In Nevada, for example, it would definitionally be separate property, and if not commingled (say by deposit into a joint account) would be yours automatically. Some other States have different rules.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
If the retirement funds have been kept separate from the joint funds of the marriage you have a strong argument to being able to keep them and the interest thereon. You're probably going to need to hire a lawyer as this is a complicated area of the law.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Anything earned before marriage is separate property. It may be considered on the issue of support.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but when dividing assets the Court may apportion it to you and try to make it up to her by giving her other assets. How long you were married makes a difference.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are correct. It may be counted as income to determine a spousal or child support amount, but she is not entitled to any of it as a property division as it is your separate property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
As premarital assets, if proven, you would probably win that point in a divorce proceeding in R.I.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe you have a good argument. Call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
Your military retirement is only subject to division if you were married for ten years or more and at least ten years of the marriage overlapped with your active military service. The description you give does not meet those standards and your wife is not entitled to a division of the retirement. The income from your military retirement will be considered as income for the purposes of child support if you have a child with your wife. It is also a factor to be considered by the court to determine if maintenance (alimony) should be awarded. The income from your retirement is separate property but if it is saved in an account, it becomes a marital asset. The account you had prior to the marriage remains separate property except any increase in value of the account. The increase in value in the account is marital property. There are several things you can do to minimize the marital exposure; talk to a lawyer familiar with military retirements and domestic relations.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty & Maritime Attorney serving Miramar, FL at Baldwin & Friedman, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your military retirement pay is not a marital asset under the circumstances you describe. It still needs to be disclosed, and the income from it could be considered for purposes of alimony and/or child support, but the entitlement itself should not be divided in a divorce.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
However, it is income once it is paid that was accrued during the marriage. So they might be divisible. Also, the court can award separate property if warranted.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Since she was not married to you while you were in the service, she has no claim to the retirement pay.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
In Texas there is a presumption first that all income during the marriage is community property, so in a contested matter it would be your burden to prove that these funds are separate property, but the facts you describe seem to support that this is largely un-co-mingled separate property. One sticking point is the income earned from separate property, in this case interest or dividends, might be considered community property and need to be traced out.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Property acquired prior to marriage is separate property. Family Code Section 770. Since you earned your retirement pay prior to marriage, it is separate property. So long as the funds are not co-mingled, then they remain separate property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
The way to look at it is that all monies EARNED during the marriage are entitled to be included as part of marriage unless you and your wife had a prenuptial agreement. There always is, however, a possibility the Court will define those earnings as your Separate Property, So, ask yourself this question: Was any of the money, earned during the marriage, used for marital matters such as property, furnishings, fixtures, food, etc. Usage is also an important factor in the Court's consideration of whether or not the monies earned during the marriage were kept separate, not used for marriage purposes, etc.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
This is WAY too technical a question to seek an answer on a board like this. And a lot is at stake. Please contact a Family Law *Specialist*, preferably with experience in military pensions.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
It appears that the military retirement is separate property. The court "divides" or designates who gets what and how much of all property. You want to ask the court to characterize the military retirement as separate property and to give it all to you without any compensating award of a different asset to your wife.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the money was earned prior to marriage and remained in a separate account and never co-mingled, there is a strong argument that it is separate property owned by you and not part of the marital estate. A judge could invade this separate property if there was insufficient funds in the marital estate and equity would suggest it was the right thing to do.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on your state law.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters