QUESTION

Would my to be ex-wife be entitled to my pension for entire 13 year of marriage or for only those I was employed for?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We now live in another state. During 11 years, I was a contractor for 3 of them so would those years be deducted from total years pension would apply to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your ex wife is entitled to one half of the part of the pension you earned while you were married to her. The tight ends on the date of separation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters