QUESTION

Would my wife income be apart of my child support payment

Asked on Mar 30th, 2020 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just got married and my wife is scared to legally change her last name because she thinks she will be liable for my child support payments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Technically speaking, your new wife has no responsibility to contrbute or pay your child support obligation, but if you are in arrears and you have a joint bank account with your new wife and there is an order outstanding as to payment of arrears, someone is going to move before the court to freeze that account and attempt to grab that money for payment of child suport arrears, which money may include your current wifes money from her employment. The easiest and safest way to avoid this issse is to "overpay" your child support ( if possible) through the probation department ( presumably your payments are through a probation department account) so that you never fall into arrears and even if you occassionally late on a payment, there is sufficient monies in the account to cover the obligation outstanding. It may be a pain, but it may also make your new wife happier knowing that her money will be safe. The advice given is purely to help reduce your new wifes stress level and to make things easier for you moving forward. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters