QUESTION

Would taking a portion (13%) and pay off a credit card and take a family vacation put the rest of the inheritance at risk?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Missouri. I will be inheriting a nice size sum from my parents I would like to keep this separate property since my marriage has been rocky for the past couple of years. I will keep it in accounts only in my name and not add marital funds to it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Missouri, as long as you keep the funds in a separate account and not in an account in joint names with your spouse, this would not be taking a risk, even if you use the funds to pay joint debts and going on a family vacation.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, property that you inherit is considered "separatea" and not "marital." Keeping it in a separate account is a good idea and keeping any documentation from the probate court or from the trustee of a trust would also help in your particular situation.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters