QUESTION

Would the child support be null and void if the non-custodial parent died or gave up the parental rights?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I gained custody of my daughter on January 20, 2013 and have not received any child support. But Texas child support has been trying to get the mother to pay. I call every month to the child support department in Texas. This month they stated that they are working on something they found which could cause the child support case to close or get a lump sum payment that it could go either way and the Court order from January 20, 2013 would be null and void. My ex wife has a criminal record and has been addicted to pain killers in past so I am guessing that either she passed away or gave up parental rights some how. My daughter and I do not have any contact with her and only contact we do have is with my ex wife's mother and she states she does not have any contact with her daughter because of bad issues between them and her daughters drug use. So my question is: are my assumptions correct on reason why they would cancel child support and/or pay a lump sum? Would the non-custodial parent be passed away or given up custody to cause that the child support order be null and void ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
She cannot give up her rights with out notice to you. Your consent would be required. Check to see if she has died. Another possibility may be that she has gone on social security disability.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters