QUESTION

Would the court make an exception to the typical two year waiting period for going back to court?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I have been divorced almost 2 years (in December), but our daughter is going to be 4 in November. She is able to start a pre-k 3 year old class where I live twice a week. We have shared custody and placement. He does not want to give her up for the two days that would be his week. Our daughter cannot go to school in two different cities and neither of us can work this out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can't work something out, that it's back to court in most instances. In Wisconsin, the 2-year 'truce' period applies only to 'substantial' modifications. You might be able to say that what you are proposing is not so substantial, especially if you can offer her replacement time for what he is losing.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters