QUESTION

Would the judge give him visitation if he will sell weed to provide for our child?

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a 2 month old son. His father has only seen him twice. We never married. He's not on the birth certificate. He does not work. I have a message from him saying if he had to, he would go back to selling weed to provide for my son. If we were to go to court, would that message hold up? Would I be able to show the judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You could show the judge the text message. It certainly doesn't recommend him as a parent, but what a Judge would ultimately do is really not something that an attorney can or should predict.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters