QUESTION

Would the petitioner be able to file their divorce in his home state?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Petitioner is now a veteran from the navy. Petitioner now lives in his original home state and his spouse in another state. It is a same sex marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the respondent never lived in the state in which the petitioner now lives, that state does not have jurisdiction over him. Nor would it have jurisdiction over property in another state. The fact that it's a same sex marriage is irrelevant. A divorce is a divorce. Jurisdiction would be in the state in which the parties lived together or had property or in which the other party is willing to subject himself to jurisdiction if no real property is involved.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters