QUESTION

Would the police take my other child if one child is taken due to medical neglect?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My eldest son was placed into custody due to his brother's alleged medical neglect. I have other questions, as I have won my case after three years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I cannot answer your other questions if you don't say what they are. As to losing custody of the other child, while it was a possibility, if by winning your case you mean that a court has ruled that medical neglect on your part has not been proven, it is far less likely that the authorities would try to remove the other child. It remains a possibility, but they will likely conclude that they have other fish to fry.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters