QUESTION

Would there be any problems on moving out if she turns 18 in papers this year but her parents tell her she’s turning 17?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We are planning on moving out because her parents don’t approve of our relationship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
"Her papers" and "what her parents tell her" are phrases that indicate to me someone wants to play games. When one is 18 they can move anywhere they want, and can no longer expect any support from their parents if they do so. Your gf knows how old she is. If she doesn't, you should not have a relationship with her until she confirms her age and gets a checkup to make sure she is a mentally competent adult.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters