QUESTION

Would this be a sound case for me to be able to adopt the kids?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I have been together for going on two years in January. When I have the finances to do so, we plan to get married (within the next 6 months). She has two children from a past relationship, but the guy whom she had the children with has not tried contacting her or the children in what will be 2 years on Christmas, and when he did it was not even for a 10 minute visit. Me and my girlfriend have had a child together, and have seriously considered and decided on me adopting her other two children as well. I am 21 years of age, currently unemployed (medical issues but getting them fixed) and a full time college student as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are married first, it will be a benefit to going forward with an adoption.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters