QUESTION

Would this be granted if nobody is adopting the children?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
If both parents agree on parental rights be given up on the father's side and the custodial parent agrees to give up financial support in return for the father's giving up his rights, can this be done and will the courts honor the said agreement even if there is no one adopting the children?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
This cannot be done unless the parent taking custody has a spouse who adopts the children.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Judges are reluctant to terminate rights because it stops the support payments and they view that as the child's money. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not in Idaho. There is always a possibility that the custodial parent will run into problems and will need financial help. What you could do is give the custodial parent sole physical and legal custody in exchange for no child support. Just be aware that if the custodial parent runs into trouble, you may be asked to pay child support.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Not in Washington. What you propose is ridicules under Washington law.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Marc John Weinpel
Depends if child is on any State aid. If so the state may object.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. This does not sound as if it is the the best interests of the children.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Not unless there are extraordinary circumstances.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
I doubt you will find a judge that will grant such a request since termination of parental rights under applicable law rests with the State of Louisiana only. I have done such issues with the judge modifying the custody arrangement where no visitation was allowed with reciprocal termination of child support. That's about as close as you can get short of doing an intramural adoption.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters