QUESTION

Would you suggest to have a therapist speak with the children before going to court for child custody?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Would a third party help for a child custody hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
As to your first question, I cannot say without more information about your situation. As to the second question, again I don't know what you mean by a third party. Not knowing much about what is going on in your case, or the ages of your children, you may want to ask the child custody recommending counselor (i.e. the in-court mediator) to interview your children.  The mediator can then take the children's input into consideration in making her custody and parenting recommendations. I hope this helps you. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters