QUESTION

Wouldn’t the IRS red flag us for the past 3 years on this 401k plan that was cashed out and do people go to jail for breaking their divorce decree?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
In 2010, my ex-husband cashed out his 401k plan. We recently got divorced and in the divorce papers, we were supposed to append our taxes from 2011 because supposedly we didn’t pay taxes on the 401k that he cashed out. Now I have to go to court for breaking our divorce decree.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You were supposed to AMEND, not APPEND your tax return. If you and your husband filed a joint return you would be responsible with him for taxes regardless of the divorce decree which does not bind the IRS. If the return is going to be amended you should try to avoid signing the return with an explanation that you don't want to create liability for what should be his tax responsibility. You need to have assistance from a tax attorney.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, people do not go to jail for breaking a divorce decree, it's possible that the judge could find you in contempt of court and have you sit in jail overnight or for a couple days but breaking a divorce decree isn't a crime. If you and your ex cashed out his 401(k) and filed a joint return without showing the income. First, that isn't very bright when you cash out a retirement plan, the plan sponsor gives the IRS a notice of the amount, the IRS often doesn't react with great speed but eventually they will come around to get the money plus penalties plus interest. You have committed tax fraud, the IRS can charge you with a crime (intentionally filing a false tax return) and the punishment can be severe fines and/or prison time.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no need to go to court. There is a need to append your 2011 return to pay what you owe. If you don't and the IRS discovers it, you will have a huge penalty.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Afraid I do not quite understand your question, you should be seeing an attorney if you have not already engaged one for your divorce action. Generally, people do not go to jail for failure to comply with their divorce decree unless they are found in contempt of court.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would hope the IRS would red flag your return. His failure to obey the decree does not excuse your failure.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters