QUESTION

Can a father in Tennessee release all his rights to a child because he doesn't want to have anything to do with the mother or the child?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Fathers Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My sister is pregnant by this guy and he doesn't want to be there for the child and he wants to release his rights to the child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
An unmarried father in TN doesn't have any rights to a child unless he goes to court and asks for them. If he doesn't do that, no rights. His obligations, primarily child support, are separate and a person can't sign away their own obligations. He can see the child or not, but he will need to pay support.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters