QUESTION

Child entered U.S. with a Visa shes 12 yrs.. father did DNA he did not know he had a child what are his rights. Mother illegal alien

Asked on Oct 15th, 2018 on Fathers Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
I did not know there was a child .never was told till 12 years later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Was the DNA done under a court order in an open Suit Affecting Parent-Child Relationship (SAPCR)? If not, you should file a SAPCR and get your parental rights established. You could contact the Attorney General's office and ask them to open the case for you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2018 at 6:03 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters