QUESTION

Childs father refuses to provide address and has ignored my contact efforts over 30 days. Can i file for abandonement?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2019 on Fathers Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
Daughter is 16 mos. Father refuses to provide valid address. Known to be on drugs. Does not privide any financial support. Has made zero contact efforts in over 45 days and has ceased response to my own efforts to make contact with him. I want to move for abandonement. I am out of state. Hes in AZ, im in TX. Must i file for sole or abandonement in az? Is court required?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you are not married to the father, you would first have to establish paternity through a DNA test. If he does not respond to you and fails to answer a lawsuit if you or the AG filed, you would likely get a default judgment for child support against him. He would also be declared the legal father by default. The court would not order him to have a possession schedule if he doesn't show up. However, he could try at some point to establish a visitation schedule with the child. If he's a drug addict he would likely only get some type of supervised visitation depending on what county you're in.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2019 at 8:08 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters