QUESTION

How do I go about getting the father to sign his rights over,if I don’t know where he is?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Fathers Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child who will be 5 yrs old come June, doesn’t know who his biological father is. He has not seen him since he was born, he claims it’s not his child, due to the fact that I found out he had a girlfriend after I gave birth to our child. He has not seen or done anything to reach out. It’s going on five years, I would like for his rights to be signed over. How can I go about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. The best advice I can provide is that you hire a private detective to search for the man. They have access to confidential identifiers. Then you would have to get the putative father to agree to sign over his parental rights.  It’s certainly not a fait accompli!  My advice is to let sleeping dogs lie. There’s no guarantee that he will cooperate with you and it is possible that he will seek parental rights such as parenting time.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 8:04 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters