QUESTION

Husband has our son and refuses to give me his address so I can come and pick him up. What can I do!?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2020 on Fathers Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Legally we are still married but have been separated for a little over 3 years. He has my son Eli. And he refuses to give me his address so I can come pick him up. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
As married parents, you have joint legal custody. You will need to file a petition in the circuit court seeking primary custody and immediate possession of your child. If presented properly that will likely be granted. Courts are only hearing very limited types of cases right now but I think you could get a hearing on that
Answered on Apr 24th, 2020 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters