QUESTION

I am the father and want to know if i am responsible for picking my child up from school?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Fathers Rights - Texas
More details to this question:
I pay $1200 a month child support. I work 60+ hours a week. Being overnight 12 hour shifts. I am technically off during the time my kids get out of school. My kids mother has had arrangements for my 2 daughters being picked up by a neighbor. She has been picking up my son from school until just recently. We had a disagreement because I won't tell her my business. So she tells my son in front of me that i am going to start picking him up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Did the court order require you to pick up the child or is it something that the children mother started to do with you? You are not liable to do that unless you both feel to do so without a court order. If you can manage to pick them up, you can use this as a quality time spent on going or coming from school. If you really can't pick them up because you need rest, then you should simply be straightforward. I highly doubt that she will want to go to court just to get you to pick the kids up from school. If that does happen, contact me and we will work to resolve things. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters