QUESTION

I have a brother in Alabama that is in a ICU unit unable to do for himself his wife has denied his family any information

Asked on Jun 21st, 2020 on Fathers Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Our brother is in Huntsville hospital and his wife refuses us information from herself (won't answer the phone)now she has stopped the hospital from talking to me (I'm his sister doesn't let our other brother know anything either) We don't know if she will even let us know if he were to die and he may pass away anytime he's that ill What can we do and she has even talked of divorce since he has been in the hospital
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
I'm very sorry about your situation. Unfortunately a spouse will have authority over family in most cases. She is next of kin. An Alabama lawyer could tell you about the procedures for requesting a conservatorship but again, if the spouse is against you it's an uphill battle.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters