QUESTION

I live in Oklahoma and do I have to pay child support If I give up my rights

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Fathers Rights - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I live in Oklahoma and my daughter is gonna get adopted and I was wondering if I've gotta pay child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
If the adoption is finalized by the adoptive parent, then your parental rights will be terminated and you will no longer have a child support obiligation.  If you have past due child support, you can still be held responsible for that. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters