QUESTION

I was granted full custody of my 8 year old son in 2016. The mother did not complete assignments that was deemed for us to do. The case was closed.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2019 on Fathers Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
Every since she has been saying she gone get her baby back. So i just recieved a paternity case letter to show up to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Mr. Adams:      So if you were granted "full custody"  in 2016, then parernity must have already been established.  I am not sure what a "paternity case letter" is and how you received it.  If it is a modification action, you have to be served by a sheriff or process server.  If it is a Motion on something existing it can be sent to you by mail.  But you would have to be more specific as to what the document says.      Perhaps she is trying to modify the prior court order so she has time with your son?  If so, she has a big burden of showing that there has been some unanticipated change in circumstances since the court's prior ruling,   and that the change will, ultimately, be in your son's best interest.  It's a big burden on her.   You might benefit  from a consultation with an attorney to explain why you are to go to court, and then you can take it from there.  Just because she filed something does not mean she is going to get the relief she requests.  Your son's best interest is paramount, and I am sure you have been a good father to him.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com        
Answered on Sep 26th, 2019 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters