QUESTION

im in the begining of a divorce (FL), have not secured and attorney. Wife says the children might not ever be mine, paternaty DNA requests in FL? how

Asked on Oct 27th, 2019 on Fathers Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife admits to multiple affairs and said I'll never see the kids again of the court proves the children ar not mine. How would I start a petition to the court to request a DNA test to confirm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  This is a complicated issue.  You would have to make a particular allegation (count) in the divorce petition to disestablish paternity.  However, courts will not always allow this, even if the children are not yours, depending on their ages and what relationship you have establsihed with them and whether someone else will "stand in your shoes."  (i.e.: the biological father)   In your petition ask for the paternity test, allege all the facts as to why you want it- as specifically as possible- and then  ask for a hearing on this issue before the judge by filing a separate Motion for Paternity test.  Again, this is very basic, and the facts of your case will more determine  whether the court will grant this.   Best of luck. Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2019 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters