QUESTION

I’m not on the birth certificate, so what will have to do to get visitation rights for my son?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2018 on Fathers Rights - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I’m not allow to see my son unless it’s on her time. I pay her weekly to support my son. And I’m not on the birth certificate either. So what proper steps should need to be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Denzel, you will need to work with a competent attorney. You will need to establish paternity through court and than file a claim for child custody and visitation. As long as you have documented evidence of paying her mother weekly, you have a strong case. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters