QUESTION

My 5 month pregnant girlfriend is moving from California to Michigan because she’s mad I won’t marry. I want to be in my babies life. What can i do

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Fathers Rights - Michigan
More details to this question:
What can I do when my 5 month pregnant girlfriend of almost 3 years is mad because I won’t marry her? We met in California and conceived in California. Her mom lives in Michigan. She said if I don’t go out there with her and marry her he won’t get to see the baby. I want to be a Father, but I don’t want to get married. What are my rights? I’m a student here in California as well as my whole family. We planned on living and raising the baby here in California. Now that she plans on having the baby in Michigan , will I not be a part of my babies life because the baby will be born there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You have the right to be in the child’s life regardless of your mairtal status. You are a student right now you should also look for and secure a part time job because when the baby is born the mother might put you on child support. When she ask you for money to help raise the baby you can petition to the court to be in the child life by requesting visitation to see the child and be able to do video visitation like FaceTime etc. be cautious in who you chose to hire as an attorney. Michigan Attorney retainers start at $3,000 for a good lawyer. Best lawyer is $5,000 and a great lawyer is $7,000. Contact us if you would like to discuss more in a free consultation.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters