QUESTION

My ex wife has denied me supervised visitation for 2 years now. I am allowed to speak to the children on rare occasions. I pay child support on time.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2020 on Fathers Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My ex wife will not allow me visitation with my 6 and 9 year old children. I have not seen them in over 2 years. I try calling but rarely get to talk to them. When she does let me talk to them my 9 yr old says he hates me and does not want to talk to me. He thinks I dont want him. I pay child support on time $250 every other week. I dont have much left for legal expenses but deeply want to be able to see my children. Is there anything I can do? I am in tennessee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you have a Parenting Plan with visitation, supervised or otherwise, then you should be able to enforce that Order. Since you were married, that action may be in the Circuit Court, which is a difficult place for someone with no attorney. You need a Petition for Contempt, which is pretty serious since she could, possibly, even go to jail.   If you have a support order, but no parenting plan, then you will have to Petition for a Parenting Plan, so you have something to enforce. That is also not something easily done without counsel.    Once you do get in the door, it sounds like you are going to need some reunification counseling with your children. That may be another expense. The Court can fix the no contacting part, but it can't fix a child who thinks they hate their father, and it can't make him feel wanted. Whether as part of a Court Order or not, the relationship needs fixing.    
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters