QUESTION

The mother of my twin sons committed suicide when they were 3 1/2 months old. We were not married. I’ve since married. Can my wife be mother on BC?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2018 on Fathers Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
The mother of my twin sons (we were not married) committed suicide when they were 3 1/2 months old in 2014. I’ve since married (over 2 years now) and I want my wife’s name as mother on my children’s birth certificates. She is the only mother my sons will ever know. There is no relationship with the deceased mothers family. Is this possible with or without my wife adopting the boys?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Mr. Allen:     Since the boys' mother is deceased, your wife can do a stepparent adoption.  Once the adoption is completed, there is a form you file with the state to amend the children's birth certificates to have your wife's name inserted.        It is a realtively easy process and if you have an attorney assist you, it will be even easier.   Best of luck to you,   Cindy Vova Law offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 
Answered on Nov 06th, 2018 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters