QUESTION
what are the steps to find out the information regarding my dads arrest ?
Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Fathers Rights - California
More details to this question:
I am currently a student at California State University, Los Angeles studying socilogy. As a teenager I was informed that my biological father suffered from mental illness, schizophrenia. He was absent from my life for many years then one day he showed up at our home and was hospitalized for the first time. Before that, he was highly medicated for many years and struggled to keep up with the medication. After a confrontation that led to an incident with the police, my father was severely beat and left brain dead. This happen in the area, San Fernando Valley. The police station that my father was in is San Fernando Police Department. I have been devastated ever since it occurred, which was December 14, 2013.My family went through a tough trauma because of my father’s hospitalization. I was left without answer and a lack of understanding for what had happen to my father.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can start with a background search on public records. Beware of many sites promising details but they don’t have accurate data. You can do a foil request to the police department and foil the state records as well. You can work with a firm to assist you as well. Review my profile and contact me when you have time I might be able to help with a thing or two.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 10:47 PM