QUESTION

What legal action can I pursue..With visitation with my son.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2018 on Fathers Rights - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My son's mother moved out of state she told me the day before she left.I've only seen him 4/5 times in the last 10 months or so..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Who allowed the move? Was the move legal? Usually in custody cases, one can not leave the state or city without permission from the other parent or court. If she went without permission, we can get the court to bring her back, if she refuses they can bring the child back. I want to know if this is parental kidnapping or not? Please contact my office when you have time to go over the case details.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2018 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters