QUESTION

4 years ago my husband & I got into a fight & I called the police but I did filed a report or wish to filed one when I was asked. The day after the

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Fight I went to the police station to ensure that there was no report filed and I was told ' there was no name in the system for the person. Now 4 years later we found out that there is an arrest warrant out for him and that it is a open bench case and that he owes $10,000 plus $1000 for bail. He has court tomorrow, what can we do. Please. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what was the exact charge ? why is the cost $10,000 plus $1000 for bail ? did you request that a complaint be signed ? did you request a TRO ? please call to discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters