QUESTION

5 years ago I delivered my classic car 1957 Chevy bel air to the auto body shop for restoration. Still not finished and they asked for more time.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
5 years ago I delivered my classic car 1957 Chevy bel air to the auto body shop for restoration. The original price for repair was $7000, I gave deposit $3000 to start working on it. Six months later they asked for more money because they found more problems with body rust. And the new agreement was $10000 total. The owner of the shop asked for additional money to continue with work, I gave him another $2000 and he promised to finish in about 4-5 months. The car is still in parts, unfinished and owner asked for more and more time. I visiting this auto body shop every week and it’s the same story like “give me more time “.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can review the contract and recommend additional terms and conditions so that you are protected. You will then know if the repair shop will agree. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 13th, 2020 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters