QUESTION

A bouncer at a night club used excessive force when thinking that I didn't want to leave at the end of the night, can I press charges

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
The bouncer literally hit me in the face, I don't think think that's standard procedure I think it's assault. The night club has a history of over aggressive bouncers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Anyone can press charges against anyone.  Whether the police or DA choose to act on it is up to them.  If it is just your word, it may not go far if the incident is over.  Calling 911 at the time would have been better.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters