QUESTION

A child was forcefully pushed from a chair by a substitute teacher. The incident was reported to school offical''s. And only the child has been removed

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A child was forcefully pushed from a chair by a substitute teacher. The incident was reported to school offical''s. And only the child has been removed from his class. They are refusing to take any action against the teacher due to her family in the school system and local goverment. As well as local lawyers. What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Much of that would depend on whether the child suffered any actual physical injuries, and if so, the extent of those injuries.  If the child was required to seek medical attention, for instance, you may want to talk with an experienced personal injury attorney in your area.  On the other hand, if the child was not injured and is no longer in contact with the substitute teacher, you are probably best moving on and doing what you can to make sure it doesn't happen again.  Good luck.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters