QUESTION

A contractor left items in my basement. Its been 3 mo. Emails are now not being answered. Can I throw them out or charge for storage?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The items are a ladder, hand truck, and a water heater. We are in dispute over cost but no legal action has started.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Send a demand letter that he arrange a pickup time within ten days. If he doesn't respond, throw them away. Make sure you keep a copy of the letter and send it certified.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters