QUESTION

A federal court action lack of jurisdiction, is it filed with state automatically by fed court?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
The primary issue is if there is a lapse of time between the fed dismissal, and the state filing where a defendant can dispose of the assets sought. Is it the fed court or plaintiff attorney'' s responsibility to re-submit in state court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The attorney must do it.  The court does nothing.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters