QUESTION

A friend of mine bought season tickets to football games. He says I pay him now or he will sue

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Friend bought season tix for foot games I said I would pay him when I got my money. He is always friends with you one moment and not the next. So I don't trust him to not give me my tickets when they come in so I told him I would pay him when he had the tickets. You know exchange out right. Now he wants to sue me cause I won't okay now. Does he have a case? Do I have to pay him now even though I said I would when I got the money. Even though he can not be trusted to give them over after I pay a head of time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, it’s possible he could have a suit, but doesn’t sound terribly strong to me.  Particularly, I say this because it doesn’t sound like you guys worked out the terms of payment and exchange of goods.  Generally, money is given at the time to the goods are provided, but obviously that’s not always the case.  Now, if the tickets come in and he’s ready to hand them over, his suit could have some strength to it – assuming he purchased the tickets in reliance on your offer to buy half of them.  Keep in mind a pretty good adage – anyone can sue anyone for anything, but that doesn’t mean they’ll be successful.  On a practical side, I’d suggest exhausting practical resolutions where possible.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters