QUESTION

A lady bought me a new truck 10 months ago. Title is in my name. Now she wants the truck or she’s taking me to court. Can she do this?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2018 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
I met a lady and we started dating. After a month I had car problems. She wanted to help. I looked at used cars. She said you don’t want some one else’s problem look at new cars. I told her repeatedly you don’t have to do this. She said she wants to help. Went car shopping on a Sunday. Found a great truck. We worked out a deal with the dealership. She tried to write a check. Dealership said they can’t take a check on Sunday. On Monday she went to her bank and got a cashiers check. The title is in my name, as we agreed that day. I drove the truck to work. We broke up 10 months ago now she wants the truck or cash for the entire amount or she’s taking me to court. She wants me to voluntarily turn over the truck by Friday or she said she’ll have it towed. She said this is in advise of her lawyer. what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue anyone for anything, but that doesn't mean that she will win.  If the Court believes the facts as you related them, she gave you the truck and has no right to take it back.  Of course, she may present a different versuon of the facts.  While the title is strong evidence in your favor, there's no guarantee that the Judge or jury will believe you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2018 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters