QUESTION

A person I know used my credit card and spent more than 7600. Can I sue them

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on General Practice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, although you have no obligation to pay unauthorized charges on your credit card (I'm assuming that you did not authorize this person to use your card), just as you have no obligation to honor a forged check, and thus should have no damages.  If for some reason you do have to pay those charges, you can sue to recover what you pay.  Either way, you can press criiminal charges against the thief.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters